1. Who we are

    The Website on which this Privacy and Cookies Policy is made available is operated by YouJoin Limited (we, us or our). Our registered company number is 08510004 and our registered address is at 145-157 St John Street, London, EC1V 4PW. Our VAT number is 165 6573 79. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

  2. Privacy and Cookies Policy

    1. This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the basis on which we collect your personal data and use cookies.

    2. We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

    3. By using the Website you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

    4. We may change this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time. If a revision is material we shall, at our discretion, notify you. If you continue to use the Website after any such revisions take effect then you will be taken to have agreed to the revised Privacy and Cookies Policy.

    5. This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated on 04.04.2014.

  3. User Terms

    In addition to this Privacy and Cookies Policy, our User Agreement also apply to your use of our Website and services (and are, where relevant, incorporated by reference into this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

  4. Information we may collect from you

    1. We may collect and process the following information about you:

      1. information (such as your name, email and postal address, telephone number, job title, professional history, career preferences, academic history, qualifications and date of birth) that you provide by completing forms on the Website, including if you register as a user of the Website, receive our newsletter, upload or submit any material via the Website, or request any information;

      2. in connection with your account, your log-in and password details;

      3. communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Website and its content;

      4. information from surveys, promotions and competitions that we may, from time to time, run on the Website, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them;

      5. technical information from your mobile device relating to the services you receive;

      6. information relating to your location based on your IP address and account settings for data analysis purposes; and

      7. information that you post in the form of comments or contributions to discussions.

      8. any other information which we see as appropriate to facilitate and improve the service provided by us to users.

    2. You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

    3. We may run referral programmes or similar initiatives, such as a "Refer a Colleague" programme, that invite you to provide us with the contact details of someone who is known to you who may find our products or services to be of interest. We will only use those contact details for the purpose of the relevant initiative (and not for general marketing purposes). By providing us with their details, you confirm that you have their permission to do so and you must not provide us with the details of anyone from whom you do not have such permission. We reserve the right to identify you as the person who made the referral in the message that is sent to them.

  5. Uses made of your information

    1. We will use the personal information you provide to:

      1. identify you when you sign in to your account;

      2. enable us to process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through the Website and which you request;

      3. administer your account with us;

      4. analyse the use of the Website and the people visiting in order to improve our content and services including research into our users’ demographics and tracking of sales data;

      5. send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including receipt of marketing communications such as our periodic newsletter, provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes; and

      6. allow, with your prior consent, carefully selected third parties including recruiters and employers to search the website, review your profiles contact you and/or send you information directly which you may find useful.

  6. Information we may collect from you

    1. We may share your information with carefully selected recruiters and employers, either by allowing them to search the Website and all profiles fully or sending them users' details including contact details if we think their profile matches a specific job description. Recruiters and employers will be able to contact you directly. You can tell us not to share your information with recruiters and employers in this way by changing your status to "Do not Disturb". Please note that you may still be contacted with opportunities by employers or recruiters who already have your details prior to a change in your profile status to "Do not Disturb".

    2. We may also share your information with other carefully selected third parties. You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services or those of third parties, or to share your details with third parties so that they can send you information regarding their products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the Website or by contacting us using the contacting us details at the end of this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

    3. We may disclose anonymised aggregate statistics about visitors to the Website in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

    4. We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Website, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

    5. In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

    6. We may disclose your personal information if legally entitled or required to do so (for example if required by law or by a Court order or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Website, or the rights, property or personal safety of any person).

  7. Additional information

    When you visit the Website we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your device on the internet) and your operating system, which are automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

  8. Cookies and similar technology

    1. The Website also uses cookies or similar technology to collect information about your access to the Website.

    2. Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about you. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Website and will last for longer.

    3. We use cookies to:

      1. remember that you have used the Website before (this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive and allows us to make sure that we have enough capacity for the number of users we get);

      2. allow you to navigate the Website more quickly and easily;

      3. remember your login session so you can move from one page to another within the Website;

      4. store your preferences;

      5. customise elements of the layout and/or content of the pages of the Website for you; and

      6. collect statistical information about how you use the Website so that we can improve the Website.

    4. All cookies used on our Website are set by us.

    5. Most computer and some mobile web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website s (as the case may be).

    6. Our cookies:

      Cookie name Purpose More information
      PHPSESSID Used to distinguish users for Youjoin service. Expiration Time: Session
      _ga Used to distinguish users for Google Analytics Service. Expiration Time: 2 years
  9. Public forums

    The Website may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, groups and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

    Please be aware that you are legally responsible for what you submit and that when you publish content on the Website, you allow other users of the Website to view and associate such content with yourself. Please consider how your comments could be received by others including any potential recruitment agency or employer. Many different types of people of different ages may view your comments. Please be polite. Do not use swear words or crude or sexual language. Keep your submissions relevant. Do not insult others contributions or discuss the non-appearance or removal of any content. Please respect people's privacy.

  10. Child safety

    Protecting the safety of children when they use the internet is very important to us. You may not use our services if you are under the age of 16 without adult supervision. We recommend that children receive the permission from their parent or guardian before gaining access to the Website or sending personal information to us or anyone else.

  11. External links

    The Website may, from time to time, contain links to external Websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such Websites.

  12. Security

    1. We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

    2. You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Website whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

    3. It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information.

  13. Data storage and international transfers

    1. Information that you submit via the Website is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom but may in some circumstances be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if one or more of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. If you make contact with any provider featured on the Website your details may be transferred outside the EEA. If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By submitting information via the Website, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

    2. In addition, if you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

  14. Your rights

    You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding the prescribed fee permitted by law. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above,you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  15. Contacting us

    Please submit any questions you have about this Privacy and Cookies Policy or any problems concerning the Website and its use to us by the following means: